101 Whampoa Dr
HDB Block · in Kallang/Whampoa, Singapore · 99-year lease · Completed 1973
Intro: 101 Whampoa Dr is an HDB block located along Whampoa Drive within Kallang/Whampoa with a 99-year lease commencing in 1973. It was completed in 1973 with 96 units in total. So far it has been transacted a total of 122 times.
101 Whampoa Dr project details
MRT and LRT stations near 101 Whampoa Dr
- Farrer ParkNE8
- Boon KengNE9
Primary schools near 101 Whampoa Dr
- Hong Wen School
- St. Joseph'S Institution Junior
- Farrer Park Primary School
101 Whampoa Dr price, PSF and transaction trends
101 Whampoa Dr transaction volume
Among the latest 12 recorded sales for 101 Whampoa Dr, the median price was S$492,500 and the median PSF was S$503 psf. The newest record shown is from 1 April 2025. The annual project median was 21.3% higher in 2025 than in 2017; unit mix can affect year-to-year comparisons.
Recent 101 Whampoa Dr transactions
| Date | Flat type / storey | Price | PSF | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 April 2025 | 4 Room · 10 To 12 | S$507,000 | S$518 psf | 979 sqft |
| 1 April 2025 | 4 Room · 19 To 21 | S$575,000 | S$587 psf | 979 sqft |
| 1 March 2025 | 4 Room · 07 To 09 | S$495,000 | S$506 psf | 979 sqft |
| 1 October 2024 | 4 Room · 07 To 09 | S$490,000 | S$501 psf | 979 sqft |
| 1 April 2024 | 4 Room · 01 To 03 | S$463,888 | S$474 psf | 979 sqft |
101 Whampoa Dr median transaction PSF (S$)
101 Whampoa Dr annual price trend
| Year | Median price | Median PSF | Recorded sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | S$507,000 | S$518 psf | 3 |
| 2024 | S$499,000 | S$510 psf | 4 |
| 2023 | S$510,000 | S$521 psf | 1 |
| 2022 | S$450,000 | S$460 psf | 5 |
| 2021 | S$439,444 | S$449 psf | 2 |
| 2020 | S$329,500 | S$337 psf | 2 |
| 2018 | S$390,000 | S$398 psf | 1 |
| 2017 | S$418,000 | S$427 psf | 1 |
Frequently asked questions about 101 Whampoa Dr
How much do units at 101 Whampoa Dr cost?
The latest 12 recorded sales show a median price of S$492,500 and a median of S$503 psf. Actual prices vary by floor, size, facing, condition and sale date.
Is 101 Whampoa Dr freehold or leasehold?
101 Whampoa Dr has a tenure of 99-year lease.
When was 101 Whampoa Dr completed?
101 Whampoa Dr was completed in 1973 and the project has 96 units.
Which MRT or LRT station is nearest to 101 Whampoa Dr?
Farrer Park is the nearest station shown, at an estimated straight-line distance of 773 metres.
Which primary schools are near 101 Whampoa Dr?
The primary schools shown within the page’s one-kilometre search are Hong Wen School (440 m), St. Joseph'S Institution Junior (943 m), and Farrer Park Primary School (946 m). Distances are estimates and do not determine school-admission eligibility.
Data sources and methodology
Resale transaction records are based on HDB resale transaction data published on data.gov.sg. REALSMART calculates block-level medians, chart groupings, profitability indicators and straight-line distances. Data on this page runs through 1 April 2025. Figures are indicative and do not constitute financial advice.

