Northwood
Condominium · in Mandai, District 27, Singapore · Freehold · Completed 2009
Northwood project gallery
Site plan is shown first when available. Scroll to view more project images.
Intro: Northwood is a tranquil, freehold low-rise development in Mandai that offers impressively spacious two- to four-bedroom layouts within a peaceful, well-maintained environment 🌳.
Good to know: Features a generous unit mix where 80% of homes are three- or four-bedroom configurations 🏠; Located within one kilometer of Jiemin Primary School and Yishun Secondary School 🏫; Consists of an intimate 140-unit community limited to a five-storey height for a low-density feel 🏢.
Practical note: While the project provides a quiet retreat, it is best suited for residents who drive as the nearest MRT station is over a kilometer away.
Northwood project details
Primary schools near Northwood
- Jiemin Primary School
Northwood price, PSF and transaction trends
Northwood transaction volume
Among the latest 12 recorded sales for Northwood, the median price was S$1,636,000 and the median PSF was S$1,222 psf. The newest record shown is from 24 July 2026. The annual project median was 46.0% higher in 2026 than in 2019; unit mix can affect year-to-year comparisons.
Recent Northwood transactions
| Date | Sale type | Price | PSF | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | Resale | S$1,860,000 | S$1,160 psf | 1,604 sqft |
| 24 March 2026 | Resale | S$1,635,000 | S$1,245 psf | 1,313 sqft |
| 15 January 2026 | Resale | S$1,637,000 | S$1,247 psf | 1,313 sqft |
| 3 December 2025 | Resale | S$1,635,000 | S$1,225 psf | 1,335 sqft |
| 17 October 2025 | Resale | S$1,618,000 | S$1,232 psf | 1,313 sqft |
Northwood median transaction PSF (S$)
Northwood annual price trend
| Year | Median price | Median PSF | Recorded sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,637,000 | S$1,245 psf | 3 |
| 2025 | S$1,650,000 | S$1,225 psf | 7 |
| 2024 | S$1,618,000 | S$1,210 psf | 4 |
| 2023 | S$1,600,000 | S$1,100 psf | 7 |
| 2022 | S$1,500,000 | S$1,110 psf | 4 |
| 2021 | S$1,420,000 | S$956 psf | 11 |
| 2020 | S$1,250,000 | S$914 psf | 9 |
| 2019 | S$1,160,000 | S$853 psf | 5 |
Northwood annualized profit %
Northwood rental prices and estimated yield
Among the latest 12 recorded rental contracts for Northwood, the median monthly rent was S$4,000, with records ranging from S$3,100 to S$5,000.
Recent Northwood rental contracts
| Lease date | Bedrooms | Monthly rent | Est. PSF | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 July 2026 | 2 BR | S$3,100 | S$3 psf | 1100-1200 |
| 1 July 2026 | 4 BR | S$5,000 | S$2 psf | 2200-2300 |
| 1 July 2026 | 3 BR | S$4,000 | S$3 psf | 1300-1400 |
| 1 June 2026 | 3 BR | S$4,000 | S$3 psf | 1300-1400 |
| 1 April 2026 | 3 BR | S$4,500 | S$3 psf | 1600-1700 |
Northwood rental volume
Frequently asked questions about Northwood
How much do units at Northwood cost?
The latest 12 recorded sales show a median price of S$1,636,000 and a median of S$1,222 psf. Actual prices vary by floor, size, facing, condition and sale date.
What are the rental price and estimated yield at Northwood?
The latest recorded median monthly rent is S$4,000 and the estimated rental yield based on the past six months is 2.7%. Rental yield is indicative and can vary by unit and costs.
Is Northwood freehold or leasehold?
Northwood has a tenure of Freehold.
When was Northwood completed and who developed it?
Northwood was completed in 2009, the developer is Uic Investment Pte Ltd, and the project has 140 units.
Which primary schools are near Northwood?
The primary schools shown within the page’s one-kilometre search are Jiemin Primary School (643 m). Distances are estimates and do not determine school-admission eligibility.
Data sources and methodology
Sale and rental records are based on URA private residential property market data. REALSMART calculates project-level medians, chart groupings, profitability indicators, straight-line distances and estimated rental yields. Data on this page runs through 24 July 2026. Figures are indicative and do not constitute financial advice.




