Westvale
Condominium · in Queenstown, District 5, Singapore · Freehold
Intro: Westvale offers a quiet, low-density freehold living experience along Pasir Panjang Road with spacious apartment units that provide a peaceful retreat from the city 🌳.
Good to know: Features a small-scale, exclusive collection of 32 large-format apartments that all exceed 1,600 square feet 📏; Located within the Queenstown planning area, offering easy access to the scenic Southern Ridges and coastal parks 🌊.
Practical note: Residents should plan for a walk of about 12 to 15 minutes to reach the nearest MRT stations, making this location better suited for those who prefer driving or using feeder bus services 🚌.
Westvale project details
MRT and LRT stations near Westvale
- Kent RidgeCC24
- Haw Par VillaCC25
Westvale price, PSF and transaction trends
Westvale transaction volume
Among the latest 7 recorded sales for Westvale, the median price was S$910,000 and the median PSF was S$546 psf. The newest record shown is from 18 June 2012. The annual project median was 130.2% higher in 2012 than in 1995; unit mix can affect year-to-year comparisons.
Recent Westvale transactions
| Date | Sale type | Price | PSF | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 June 2012 | Resale | S$77,500,000 | S$1,264 psf | 61,290 sqft |
| 24 March 2004 | Resale | S$750,000 | S$373 psf | 2,013 sqft |
| 1 April 2002 | Resale | S$776,000 | S$386 psf | 2,013 sqft |
| 8 December 1997 | Resale | S$895,000 | S$540 psf | 1,658 sqft |
| 24 May 1996 | Resale | S$1,100,000 | S$546 psf | 2,013 sqft |
Westvale median transaction PSF (S$)
Westvale annual price trend
| Year | Median price | Median PSF | Recorded sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | S$77,500,000 | S$1,264 psf | 1 |
| 2004 | S$750,000 | S$373 psf | 1 |
| 2002 | S$776,000 | S$386 psf | 1 |
| 1997 | S$895,000 | S$540 psf | 1 |
| 1996 | S$1,125,000 | S$558 psf | 2 |
| 1995 | S$910,000 | S$549 psf | 1 |
Westvale annualized profit %
Westvale rental prices and estimated yield
Among the latest 12 recorded rental contracts for Westvale, the median monthly rent was S$2,900, with records ranging from S$2,150 to S$3,500.
Recent Westvale rental contracts
| Lease date | Bedrooms | Monthly rent | Est. PSF | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 December 2012 | 3 BR | S$2,400 | S$1 psf | 1600-1700 |
| 1 September 2012 | — | S$2,150 | S$1 psf | 1700-1800 |
| 1 September 2012 | — | S$3,000 | S$2 psf | 1700-1800 |
| 1 July 2012 | — | S$2,700 | S$2 psf | 1700-1800 |
| 1 June 2012 | — | S$2,800 | S$2 psf | 1700-1800 |
Westvale rental volume
Frequently asked questions about Westvale
How much do units at Westvale cost?
The latest 7 recorded sales show a median price of S$910,000 and a median of S$546 psf. Actual prices vary by floor, size, facing, condition and sale date.
What are the rental price and estimated yield at Westvale?
The latest recorded median monthly rent is S$2,900. Rental yield is indicative and can vary by unit and costs.
Is Westvale freehold or leasehold?
Westvale has a tenure of Freehold.
Which MRT or LRT station is nearest to Westvale?
Kent Ridge is the nearest station shown, at an estimated straight-line distance of 836 metres.
Data sources and methodology
Sale and rental records are based on URA private residential property market data. REALSMART calculates project-level medians, chart groupings, profitability indicators, straight-line distances and estimated rental yields. Data on this page runs through 1 December 2012. Figures are indicative and do not constitute financial advice.
Nearby properties within 1km
WhitehavenDistrict 050 mAWAY
Luxe VilleDistrict 0543 mAWAY
Lynnsville 331District 05125 mAWAY
Parc RegencyDistrict 05176 mAWAY
Palm MansionsDistrict 05187 mAWAY
MuranoDistrict 05215 mAWAY
The EstivaDistrict 05230 mAWAY
Gold Coast CondominiumDistrict 05338 mAWAY
The FoliageDistrict 05401 mAWAY
PalisadesDistrict 05410 mAWAY
The HillshoreDistrict 05442 mAWAY
Villa De WestDistrict 05613 mAWAY
Pasir Panjang CourtDistrict 05631 mAWAY
Village @ Pasir PanjangDistrict 05840 mAWAY
Palm GreenDistrict 05927 mAWAY

