Lorong Tahar
Apartment · in Geylang, District 14, Singapore · Freehold · Completed 1999
Intro: Lorong Tahar offers a boutique freehold living experience that pairs a quiet residential atmosphere with a seven-minute walk to Kallang MRT station 🚇.
Good to know: Completed in 1999 with a low-density collection of thirty units 🏡; Located within one kilometer of Geylang Methodist primary and secondary schools 🏫.
Practical note: The building features exclusively larger three-bedroom layouts, which is a better fit for families or those needing extra space than for individuals seeking compact units.
Lorong Tahar project details
MRT and LRT stations near Lorong Tahar
- KallangEW10
- AljuniedEW9
Primary schools near Lorong Tahar
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)
Lorong Tahar price, PSF and transaction trends
Lorong Tahar transaction volume
Among the latest 12 recorded sales for Lorong Tahar, the median price was S$1,035,000 and the median PSF was S$750 psf. The newest record shown is from 21 July 2026. The annual project median was 124.9% higher in 2026 than in 2010; unit mix can affect year-to-year comparisons.
Recent Lorong Tahar transactions
| Date | Sale type | Price | PSF | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 July 2026 | Resale | S$1,800,000 | S$1,221 psf | 1,475 sqft |
| 7 August 2023 | Resale | S$1,310,000 | S$1,117 psf | 1,173 sqft |
| 13 November 2019 | Resale | S$1,320,000 | S$895 psf | 1,475 sqft |
| 21 November 2018 | Resale | S$1,120,000 | S$955 psf | 1,173 sqft |
| 24 October 2013 | Resale | S$1,040,000 | S$886 psf | 1,173 sqft |
Lorong Tahar median transaction PSF (S$)
Lorong Tahar annual price trend
| Year | Median price | Median PSF | Recorded sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,800,000 | S$1,221 psf | 1 |
| 2023 | S$1,310,000 | S$1,117 psf | 1 |
| 2019 | S$1,320,000 | S$895 psf | 1 |
| 2018 | S$1,120,000 | S$955 psf | 1 |
| 2013 | S$1,040,000 | S$886 psf | 1 |
| 2012 | S$910,000 | S$776 psf | 1 |
| 2011 | S$940,000 | S$712 psf | 4 |
| 2010 | S$700,000 | S$543 psf | 4 |
Lorong Tahar annualized profit %
Frequently asked questions about Lorong Tahar
How much do units at Lorong Tahar cost?
The latest 12 recorded sales show a median price of S$1,035,000 and a median of S$750 psf. Actual prices vary by floor, size, facing, condition and sale date.
Is Lorong Tahar freehold or leasehold?
Lorong Tahar has a tenure of Freehold.
When was Lorong Tahar completed?
Lorong Tahar was completed in 1999.
Which MRT or LRT station is nearest to Lorong Tahar?
Kallang is the nearest station shown, at an estimated straight-line distance of 448 metres.
Which primary schools are near Lorong Tahar?
The primary schools shown within the page’s one-kilometre search are Geylang Methodist School (Primary) (1,000 m). Distances are estimates and do not determine school-admission eligibility.
Data sources and methodology
Sale and rental records are based on URA private residential property market data. REALSMART calculates project-level medians, chart groupings, profitability indicators, straight-line distances and estimated rental yields. Data on this page runs through 21 July 2026. Figures are indicative and do not constitute financial advice.
Compare Lorong Tahar with similar properties
Nearby properties within 1km
ANGSANA@21District 140 mAWAY
Centra ResidenceDistrict 1442 mAWAY
Royce ResidencesDistrict 14172 mAWAY
Yuen Sing MansionDistrict 14215 mAWAY
Sunflower CourtDistrict 14242 mAWAY
Gems VilleDistrict 14243 mAWAY
TREASURES@G6District 14261 mAWAY
Canne LodgeDistrict 14306 mAWAY
Aston LodgeDistrict 14311 mAWAY
Wang LodgeDistrict 14313 mAWAY
Lorong 4 GeylangDistrict 14314 mAWAY
STUDIO8District 14343 mAWAY
Wing Fong CourtDistrict 14372 mAWAY
Canberlin LodgeDistrict 14388 mAWAY
TREASURES@G19District 14402 mAWAY
Central ImperialDistrict 14410 mAWAY
47A Guillemard RoadDistrict 14450 mAWAY
Wing Fong MansionsDistrict 14452 mAWAY
Pavilion SquareDistrict 14465 mAWAY
Le RegalDistrict 14531 mAWAY
Westerhout RoadDistrict 14572 mAWAY
Nicole GreenDistrict 14603 mAWAY
# 1 SuitesDistrict 14652 mAWAY
Arena ResidencesDistrict 14652 mAWAY


