Urban Residences
Apartment · in Hougang, District 19, Singapore · Freehold · Completed 2014
Urban Residences site plan and project gallery
Site plan is shown first when available. Scroll to view more project images.
Intro: Urban Residences is a boutique 47-unit freehold development on Lorong Ah Soo that offers a quiet residential lifestyle within easy reach of Serangoon MRT station 🚆.
Good to know: Completed in 2014 with a diverse mix of 1-bedroom to 4-bedroom penthouses 🏡; Located within 1km of Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School 🏫.
Practical note: Residents typically rely on a short bus ride or a brisk walk to reach the nearest MRT interchange 🚶.
Urban Residences project details
MRT and LRT stations near Urban Residences
- SerangoonNE12CC13
- BartleyCC12
Primary schools near Urban Residences
- Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
- Maris Stella High School
Urban Residences price, PSF and transaction trends
Urban Residences transaction volume
Among the latest 12 recorded sales for Urban Residences, the median price was S$747,500 and the median PSF was S$1,431 psf. The newest record shown is from 16 April 2026. The annual project median was 21.0% higher in 2026 than in 2019; unit mix can affect year-to-year comparisons.
Recent Urban Residences transactions
| Date | Sale type | Price | PSF | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 April 2026 | Resale | S$745,000 | S$1,538 psf | 484 sqft |
| 13 May 2025 | Resale | S$1,300,000 | S$1,510 psf | 861 sqft |
| 26 March 2025 | Resale | S$750,000 | S$1,482 psf | 506 sqft |
| 13 November 2024 | Resale | S$720,000 | S$1,486 psf | 484 sqft |
| 30 April 2024 | Resale | S$1,240,000 | S$1,440 psf | 861 sqft |
Urban Residences median transaction PSF (S$)
Urban Residences annual price trend
| Year | Median price | Median PSF | Recorded sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$745,000 | S$1,538 psf | 1 |
| 2025 | S$1,025,000 | S$1,496 psf | 2 |
| 2024 | S$1,180,000 | S$1,440 psf | 3 |
| 2023 | S$693,000 | S$1,431 psf | 2 |
| 2022 | S$668,000 | S$1,349 psf | 1 |
| 2021 | S$1,310,000 | S$1,257 psf | 5 |
| 2020 | S$670,000 | S$1,383 psf | 1 |
| 2019 | S$1,300,000 | S$1,271 psf | 1 |
Urban Residences annualized profit %
Urban Residences rental prices and estimated yield
Among the latest 12 recorded rental contracts for Urban Residences, the median monthly rent was S$2,900, with records ranging from S$2,500 to S$5,300.
Recent Urban Residences rental contracts
| Lease date | Bedrooms | Monthly rent | Est. PSF | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 July 2026 | 2 BR | S$3,550 | S$4 psf | 800-900 |
| 1 July 2026 | 2 BR | S$3,700 | S$4 psf | 800-900 |
| 1 July 2026 | 1 BR | S$2,600 | S$5 psf | 500-600 |
| 1 June 2026 | 1 BR | S$3,000 | S$7 psf | 400-500 |
| 1 June 2026 | 1 BR | S$2,600 | S$6 psf | 400-500 |
Urban Residences rental volume
Frequently asked questions about Urban Residences
How much do units at Urban Residences cost?
The latest 12 recorded sales show a median price of S$747,500 and a median of S$1,431 psf. Actual prices vary by floor, size, facing, condition and sale date.
What are the rental price and estimated yield at Urban Residences?
The latest recorded median monthly rent is S$2,900 and the estimated rental yield based on the past six months is 4.0%. Rental yield is indicative and can vary by unit and costs.
Is Urban Residences freehold or leasehold?
Urban Residences has a tenure of Freehold.
When was Urban Residences completed?
Urban Residences was completed in 2014 and the project has 47 units.
Which MRT or LRT station is nearest to Urban Residences?
Serangoon is the nearest station shown, at an estimated straight-line distance of 648 metres.
Which primary schools are near Urban Residences?
The primary schools shown within the page’s one-kilometre search are Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary) (582 m) and Maris Stella High School (920 m). Distances are estimates and do not determine school-admission eligibility.
Data sources and methodology
Sale and rental records are based on URA private residential property market data. REALSMART calculates project-level medians, chart groupings, profitability indicators, straight-line distances and estimated rental yields. Data on this page runs through 1 July 2026. Figures are indicative and do not constitute financial advice.
Compare Urban Residences with similar properties
Nearby properties within 1km
Suites @ Paya LebarDistrict 1942 mAWAY
Tangerine GroveDistrict 19112 mAWAY
EvaniaDistrict 19125 mAWAY
Prestige PointDistrict 19126 mAWAY
Cherry GardensDistrict 19189 mAWAY
Rosalia ParkDistrict 19193 mAWAY
CherryhillDistrict 19226 mAWAY
The MintonDistrict 19231 mAWAY
Central ViewDistrict 19319 mAWAY
Upper Serangoon Shopping CentreDistrict 19331 mAWAY
Affluence CourtDistrict 19338 mAWAY
Jade ResidencesDistrict 19343 mAWAY
Forest WoodsDistrict 19380 mAWAY
Pillai RoadDistrict 19395 mAWAY
Fragrant GardensDistrict 19429 mAWAY
The VueDistrict 19442 mAWAY
The Morris ResidencesDistrict 19469 mAWAY
Spazio @ KovanDistrict 19477 mAWAY
Bayou ResidenceDistrict 19494 mAWAY
Charlton 27District 19524 mAWAY
La Dolce VitaDistrict 19524 mAWAY
Vibes @ KovanDistrict 19528 mAWAY
Casa RosaDistrict 19536 mAWAY
Casa CambioDistrict 19544 mAWAY


