Tangerine Grove
Condominium · in Hougang, District 19, Singapore · Freehold · Completed 2007
Tangerine Grove site plan and project gallery
Site plan is shown first when available. Scroll to view more project images.
Intro: Tangerine Grove offers a quiet, freehold living experience in Hougang that balances a low-density, 125-unit scale with easy access to Serangoon MRT and local amenities 🏢.
Good to know: Features spacious layouts including 4-bedroom maisonettes that are rare in modern developments 🏠; Located within 1km of Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School for convenient school runs 🏫.
Practical note: While the location is well-connected, residents should note that the walk to Serangoon MRT takes about 11 minutes, making it better suited for those who enjoy a brisk stroll or prefer short feeder bus rides 🚆.
Tangerine Grove project details
MRT and LRT stations near Tangerine Grove
- SerangoonNE12CC13
- BartleyCC12
Primary schools near Tangerine Grove
- Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
- Maris Stella High School
Tangerine Grove price, PSF and transaction trends
Tangerine Grove transaction volume
Among the latest 12 recorded sales for Tangerine Grove, the median price was S$1,710,500 and the median PSF was S$1,524 psf. The newest record shown is from 13 March 2026. The annual project median was 59.1% higher in 2026 than in 2018; unit mix can affect year-to-year comparisons.
Recent Tangerine Grove transactions
| Date | Sale type | Price | PSF | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 March 2026 | Resale | S$2,130,000 | S$1,799 psf | 1,184 sqft |
| 27 November 2025 | Resale | S$2,370,000 | S$1,707 psf | 1,389 sqft |
| 28 May 2025 | Resale | S$2,200,000 | S$1,777 psf | 1,238 sqft |
| 27 May 2025 | Resale | S$2,308,888 | S$1,689 psf | 1,367 sqft |
| 8 October 2024 | Resale | S$1,460,000 | S$1,577 psf | 926 sqft |
Tangerine Grove median transaction PSF (S$)
Tangerine Grove annual price trend
| Year | Median price | Median PSF | Recorded sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,130,000 | S$1,799 psf | 1 |
| 2025 | S$2,308,888 | S$1,707 psf | 3 |
| 2024 | S$1,460,000 | S$1,577 psf | 1 |
| 2023 | S$1,402,500 | S$1,524 psf | 2 |
| 2022 | S$1,656,000 | S$1,374 psf | 5 |
| 2021 | S$1,555,000 | S$1,288 psf | 6 |
| 2020 | S$1,450,000 | S$1,214 psf | 1 |
| 2018 | S$1,500,000 | S$1,131 psf | 5 |
Tangerine Grove annualized profit %
Tangerine Grove rental prices and estimated yield
Among the latest 12 recorded rental contracts for Tangerine Grove, the median monthly rent was S$4,400, with records ranging from S$3,500 to S$6,000.
Recent Tangerine Grove rental contracts
| Lease date | Bedrooms | Monthly rent | Est. PSF | Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 June 2026 | 2 BR | S$3,500 | S$4 psf | 900-1000 |
| 1 June 2026 | 3 BR | S$4,800 | S$4 psf | 1100-1200 |
| 1 June 2026 | 3 BR | S$4,400 | S$3 psf | 1600-1700 |
| 1 April 2026 | 3 BR | S$5,000 | S$4 psf | 1100-1200 |
| 1 March 2026 | 3 BR | S$5,000 | S$4 psf | 1200-1300 |
Tangerine Grove rental volume
Frequently asked questions about Tangerine Grove
How much do units at Tangerine Grove cost?
The latest 12 recorded sales show a median price of S$1,710,500 and a median of S$1,524 psf. Actual prices vary by floor, size, facing, condition and sale date.
What are the rental price and estimated yield at Tangerine Grove?
The latest recorded median monthly rent is S$4,400 and the estimated rental yield based on the past six months is 2.5%. Rental yield is indicative and can vary by unit and costs.
Is Tangerine Grove freehold or leasehold?
Tangerine Grove has a tenure of Freehold.
When was Tangerine Grove completed and who developed it?
Tangerine Grove was completed in 2007, the developer is Fcl Ventures Pte Ltd, and the project has 125 units.
Which MRT or LRT station is nearest to Tangerine Grove?
Serangoon is the nearest station shown, at an estimated straight-line distance of 697 metres.
Which primary schools are near Tangerine Grove?
The primary schools shown within the page’s one-kilometre search are Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary) (499 m) and Maris Stella High School (832 m). Distances are estimates and do not determine school-admission eligibility.
Data sources and methodology
Sale and rental records are based on URA private residential property market data. REALSMART calculates project-level medians, chart groupings, profitability indicators, straight-line distances and estimated rental yields. Data on this page runs through 1 June 2026. Figures are indicative and do not constitute financial advice.
Compare Tangerine Grove with similar properties
Nearby properties within 1km
Prestige PointDistrict 1966 mAWAY
Suites @ Paya LebarDistrict 1986 mAWAY
Urban ResidencesDistrict 19112 mAWAY
EvaniaDistrict 19182 mAWAY
Rosalia ParkDistrict 19199 mAWAY
Cherry GardensDistrict 19225 mAWAY
Affluence CourtDistrict 19264 mAWAY
The MintonDistrict 19269 mAWAY
CherryhillDistrict 19302 mAWAY
Pillai RoadDistrict 19323 mAWAY
Fragrant GardensDistrict 19353 mAWAY
Jade ResidencesDistrict 19357 mAWAY
The VueDistrict 19360 mAWAY
The Morris ResidencesDistrict 19376 mAWAY
Bayou ResidenceDistrict 19406 mAWAY
La Dolce VitaDistrict 19431 mAWAY
Central ViewDistrict 19432 mAWAY
Upper Serangoon Shopping CentreDistrict 19442 mAWAY
Casa RosaDistrict 19464 mAWAY
Forest WoodsDistrict 19470 mAWAY
Kensington SquareDistrict 19532 mAWAY
The GazaniaDistrict 19566 mAWAY
Spazio @ KovanDistrict 19588 mAWAY
Charlton 27District 19604 mAWAY


